SportsHigh.com - Hawaii High School Athletic Association
Partners
NFHS Learning Center
Play Smart. Play Hard.
Logo_nocad
Loomis-lapann
resources
about
CHEERLEADING: NEWS ARTICLE

(Mon) December 3, 2007

HHSAA CHEERLEADING: 2007 All-State Cheerleading

A judging panel of experienced cheer coaches and judges selected the 2007 All State Cheerleading Team.  Candidates were judged in the following areas:  Motions and Cheer Technique, Jumps, Standing Tumbling, Running Tumbling, Stunt Technique, Voice, Projection, Expression and Showmanship, as well as Dance.

Ashley_murakami          Corey_manibog           Chelsea_villamor          Julie_nagata
Keenyn_won       Niki_fernandez       Kanani_kekuawela       Erika_castro       Jamie_tenorio
Gillian_platt     Savannah_wolfe     Jayme_kashiwamura     Chelsea_bega     Malyssa_barbasa

ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

  1. Ashley Murakami – Flyer/Kamehameha-Kapalama
  2. Corey Manibog – Back/Baldwin
  3. Chelsea Villamor – Base/Mililani
  4. Julie Nagata – Back/Moanalua
  5. Keenyn Won – Base/Kamehameha-Kapalama
  6. Niki Fernandez – Flyer/Baldwin
  7. Kanani Kekuawela – Back/Kamehameha-Kapalama
  8. Erika Castro – Flyer/Kamehameha-Kapalama
  9. Jamie Tenorio – Back/Mililani
  10. Gillian Platt – Base/Baldwin
  11. Savannah Wolfe – Back/Kamehameha-Kapalama
  12. Jayme Kashiwamura – Base/Baldwin
  13. Chelsea Bega – Base/Kamehameha-Kapalama
  14. Malyssa Barbasa – Flyer/Radford

ALL-STATE MOST OUTSTANDING CHEERLEADER

KEENYN WON, Kamehameha - Kapalama

ALL –STATE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD

JULIE NAGATA, Moanalua High School

1st Runner Up – Marcy Chun, Mililani High School
2nd place – Mishon Kawaguchi, Radford High School

COACH OF THE YEAR

JILL LABOY, Kailua High School



SECOND TEAM

Flyers
  1. Rachel Gines – Radford High School
  2. Mishon Kawaguchi – Radford High School
  3. Kamaile Barretto – Baldwin High School
  4. Tiana Paling – Radford High School

Bases
  1. Jorilyn Gorgonio – Kalaheo High School
  2. Rachel Ostovich – Moanalua High School
  3. Chae Castillo – Moanalua High School
  4. Erica Wong – Punahou Schools

Backs
  1. Ashley Ohira – Punahou Schools
  2. Annalise Ferreira – Mililani High School
  3. Randy Fajotina – Aiea High School
  4. Maggie Kwong – Moanalua High School


HONORABLE MENTION

Flyers
  1. Taylor Costales – Punahou Schools
  2. Cheyla Kaeo – Waiakea High School

Bases
  1. Allysen Kikumoto – Mililani High School
  2. Marissa Kaili-Frank – Radford High School

Backs
  1. Keoni Mawae – Baldwin High School
  2. Aaron Kamanu – Kamehameha - Keaau


Loading...