SportsHigh.com - Hawaii High School Athletic Association
Sports

Follow HHSAA on Twitter 2014-2015 Tournament Schedule Schools
Find your school:
Partners
Logo_starcomm
NFHS Learning Center
Logo_nocad
Loomis-lapann
resources

Cross Country - Tournament Record Book

Cross Country - Boys - Division I
  Team Individual  
Year School Coach Score Champion School Time Course Site
1965 Punahou Al Rowan 48 Duncan MacDonald Kailua 10:00.0 Two Mile Course Pali
1966 Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama Lee Thomas 47 Duncan MacDonald Kailua 10:10.2 Two Mile Course Pali
1967 Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama Lee Thomas 82 George Rapoza Hilo 10:40.3 Two Mile Course Pali
1968 Castle Harold Kuha 44 Curt Mench Castle 10:02.9 Two Mile Course Pali
1969 Damien Walker Chapman 56 Curt Mench Castle 09:42.8 Two Mile Course Pali
1970 Damien Walker Chapman 71 Henry Marsh Punahou 10:05.5 Two Mile Course Waiehu
1971 Kalani George Butterfield 75 Henry Marsh Punahou 10:10.9 Two Mile Course Pali
1972 Kalani George Butterfield 95 Stein Rafto MPI 10:37.1 Two Mile Course HPA Campus
1973 Kalani George Butterfield 77 Stein Rafto MPI 10:03.6 Two Mile Course Pali
1974 Radford Thomas Chun 53 Nolan Gonsalves Honokaa 13:34.2 Two and One-Half Mile Course Waiehu
1975 Radford Thomas Chun 66 Gary Myers Radford 15:46.9 Two and One-Half Mile Course Pali
1976 Radford Thomas Chun 123 Dennis Hansan Maryknoll 17:17.1 Three Mile Course HPA Campus
1977 Radford Thomas Chun 28 David Lynch Radford 16:01.7 Three Mile Course Pali
1978 Punahou Ralph Dykes 67 David Lynch Radford 16:04.0 Three Mile Course Pali
1979 Radford Thomas Chun 44 Jeff Schmitt Radford 16:17.2 Three Mile Course Waiehu
1980 Radford Thomas Chun 60 Pat Frederick Radford 16:33.3 Three Mile Course Hawaii Loa College
1981 Punahou Ralph Dykes 72 Joey Bunch Radford 16:49.7 Three Mile Course Hawaii Loa College
1982 Radford Thomas Chun 73 Joey Bunch Radford 16:45.4 Three Mile Course HPA Campus
1983 Hawaii Preparatory Stan Shutes 35 Alan Anzai Saint Louis 15:45.0 Three Mile Course Royal Kaanapali
1984 Seabury Noel Murchie 87 Enrique Ryan Saint Louis 16:53.9 Three Mile Course HPA Campus
1985 Punahou Ralph Dykes 57 Kenny May Punahou 15:41.9 Three Mile Course Wailua Golf Course
1986 Punahou Ralph Dykes 38 Kenny Miller Punahou 15:41.1 Three Mile Course Royal Kaanapali
1987 Punahou Ralph Dykes 64 Paul Bedish Maryknoll 16:47.4 Three Mile Course HPA Campus
1988 Punahou Ralph Dykes 41 Richie May Punahou 15:41.9 Three Mile Course Kauai CC
1989 Punahou Ralph Dykes 72 Dean Frampton Seabury 16:09.6 Three Mile Course Kaanapali
1990 Punahou Ralph Dykes 72 Tom Jeffrey Punahou 16:53.4 Three Mile Course HPA Campus
1991 Punahou Ralph Dykes 83 Damian Potts Lahainaluna 16:05.4 Three Mile Course Kukuiolono Golf Course
1992 Hawaii Preparatory Karl Honma 58 Shawn Nixon Kalaheo 16:22.4 Three Mile Course Kaanapali
1993 Hawaii Preparatory Karl Honma 55 Shawn Nixon Kalaheo 17:01.7 Three Mile Course HPA Campus
1994 Hawaii Preparatory Karl Honma 63 Matt Stevens HI Baptist 15:45.5 Three Mile Course Kukuiolono Golf Course
1995 Hawaii Preparatory Karl Honma 75 Matt Stevens HI Baptist 15:34.7 Three Mile Course Waiehu Golf Course
1996 Punahou Ralph Dykes 69 Matt Stevens HI Baptist 17:09.0 Three Mile Course HPA Campus
1997 Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama Steve Jenness 83 Joshua Villanueva Hilo 16:13.0 Three Mile Course Waiakea Campus
1998 Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama Steve Jenness 63 James Googe Radford 15:47.0 Three Mile Course Kauai CC
1999 Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama Steve Jenness 52 Robby Philipp Mililani 16:35.0 Three Mile Course Maui Lani Golf Course
2000 Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama Steve Jenness 37 Justin Peterson Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama 17:35.0 Three Mile Course HPA Campus
2001 Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama Steve Jenness 63 Todd Iacovelli Punahou 15:45.0 Three Mile Course Kauai Community College
2002 Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama Steve Jenness 54 J.B. Bolson Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama 16:36.0 Three Mile Course Central Oahu Regional Park
2003 Iolani Jim Rubasch 56 Jerry Kamaka'ala Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama 16:30.0 Three Mile Course Dunes at Mauna Lani
2004 Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama Steve Jenness 73 Emmett Weatherford HPA 17:21.6 Three Mile Course HPA Campus
2005 Iolani Jim Rubasch 66 Jeremy Kamaka'ala Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama 15:22.4 Three Mile Course Kauai Community College
2006 Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama 79 Bryce Jenkins Leilehua High School 16:23.3 Three Mile Course Central Oahu Regional Park
2007 Leilehua Shawn Nakata 37 Bryce Jenkins Leilehua 16:07.95 Three Mile Course Kapalua Village Golf Course
2008 Leilehua Shawn Nakata 75 Bryce Jenkins Leilehua 17:13.00 Three Mile Course Hawaii Preparatory Academy
2009 Kamehameha-Kapalama Steve Jenness 56 Margarito Martinez Leilehua 15:50.05 Three Mile Course Island School
2010 Kamehameha-Kapalama Steve Jenness 46 Margarito Martinez Leilehua 15:56.65 Three Mile Course Central Oahu Regional Park
2011 Leilehua Shawn Nakata 55 Troy Esaki Iolani 16:29.0 Three Mile Course Kapalua Village
2012 Kamehameha-Kapalama Steve Jenness 83 Davis Kaahanui Kamehameha-Kapalama 17:07.90 Three Mile Course Hawaii Preparatory Academy
2013 Kamehameha-Kapalama Steve Jenness 59 Davis Kaahanui Kamehameha-Kapalama 15:47.51 Three Mile Course Island School
Cross Country - Girls - Division I
  Team Individual  
Year School Coach Score Champion School Time Course Site
1973 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 37 Lee Ann Mullen Punahou 09:21.2 One and One-Half Mile Course Pali Golf
1974 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 43 Joni Pagala Farrington 09:03.2 One and One-Half Mile Course Waiehu Golf Course
1975 Radford Thomas Chun 31 Kathy Robertson Radford 08:50.3 One and One-Half Mile Course Pali Golf
1976 Radford Thomas Chun 48 June Chun Roosevelt 09:48.2 One and One-Half Mile Course HPA Campus
1977 Radford Thomas Chun 25 Val Cravens Kahuku 12:31.6 Two and One-Half Mile Course Pali Golf
1978 Punahou Dan Tuttle 47 Theresa Ellbogen Hawaii Prep 14:39.0 Two Mile Course Pali Golf
1979 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 29 Carol Lam Maryknoll 12:27.9 Two Mile Course Waiehu
1980 Radford Thomas Chun / Dan Tuttle 35 Tammy Cartwright Radford 12:39.9 Two Mile Course Hawaii Loa College
1981 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 49 Tammy Cartwright Radford 12:22.5 Two Mile Course Hawaii Loa College
1982 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 28 Michele Slipher Punahou 13:17.1 Two Mile Course HPA Campus
1983 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 32 Nina Liahjell Kaiser 12:08.0 Two Mile Course Kaanapali
1984 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 54 Nina Liahjell Kaiser 13:19.1 Two Mile Course HPA Campus
1985 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 33 Nina Liahjell Kaiser 11:53.1 Two Mile Course Wailua Golf Course
1986 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 34 Fiona Glen Moanalua 11:44.3 Two Mile Course Kaanapali
1987 Hawaii Phil Conley 43 Missy Mowat Kaiser 13:42.0 Two Mile Course HPA Prep Campus
1988 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 43 Ann Matthews Punahou 11:54.8 Two Mile Course Kauai CC
1989 Hawaii Phil Conley 67 Judy Stott Hawaii Prep 11:39.6 Two Mile Course Kaanapali
1990 Seabury John Weinert 67 Erin Mendelson Punahou 13:32.1 Two Mile Course HPA Campus
1991 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 37 Maria Bergenheim Kalaheo 12:12.6 Two Mile Course Kukuilono Golf Course
1992 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 36 Emily Taylor Punahou 13:44.6 Two Mile Course Kaanapali
1993 Hawaii Preparatory Phil Conley 61 Magdalena Paszta Kalaheo 13:17.2 Two Mile Course HPA Campus
1994 Hawaii Preparatory Phil Conley 70 Casey McGuire-Turcotte Ka'u 12:22.8 Two Mile Course Kukuiolono Golf Course
1995 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 62 Eri Macdonald Punahou 11:51.0 Two Mile Course Waiehu Golf Course
1996 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 32 Eri Macdonald Punahou 13:33.0 Two Mile Course HPA Campus
1997 Punahou Hugh Jenkins 31 Eri Macdonald Punahou 12:13.0 Two Mile Course Waiakea Campus
1998 Iolani Greg Char 53 Eri Macdonald Punahou 11:44.0 Two Mile Course Kauai CC
1999 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 27 Victoria Chang Punahou 12:27.0 Two Mile Course Maui Lani Golf Course
2000 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 61 Annie Kawasaki St. Francis 13:26.0 Two Mile Course HPA Campus
2001 Iolani Greg Char 52 Christal Cuadra Maryknoll 12:03.0 Two Mile Course Kauai CC
2002 Iolani Greg Char 37 Nicole Anderson Iolani 12:02.0 Two Mile Course Central Oahu Regional Park
2003 Iolani Greg Char 61 Tia Ferguson Seabury Hall 11:46.0 Two Mile Course Dunes at Mauna Lani*
2004 Kamehameha Schools-Kapalama David Friedemann 61 Lauren Ho Hawaii Baptist 12:34.0 Two Mile Course HPA Campus
2005 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 40 Lauren Ho Hawaii Baptist 18:11.0 Three Mile Course Kauai Community College
2006 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 49 Juliana Besenbruch Maryknoll 19:26.8 Three Mile Course Central Oahu Regional Park
2007 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 64 Kristin Ali Keith Mililani 19:31.55 Three Mile Course Kapalua Village Golf Course
2008 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 48 Bailey Massenburg King Kekaulike 20:42.90 Three Mile Course Hawaii Preparatory Academy
2009 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 62 Elli Brady Punahou 18:53.85 Three Mile Course Island School
2010 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 48 Dakota Grossman Seabury Hall 19:25.50 Three Mile Course Central Oahu Regional Park
2011 Hawaii Preparatory Mike Franklin Dakota Grossman Seabury Hall 19:27.5 Three Mile Course Kapalua Village
2012 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 42 Dakota Grossman Seabury Hall 20:21.85 Three Mile Course Hawaii Preparatory Academy
2013 Punahou Duncan Macdonald 62 Dakota Grossman Seabury Hall 18:17.04 Three Mile Course Island School
Cross Country - Boys - Division II
  Winning Team Runner-Up Team  
Year School Coach Score School Coach Score Site
2012 Hawaii Baptist Ross Mukai 138 Seabury Hall Bill Frampton 254 Hawaii Preparatory Academy
2013 Seabury Hall Bill Frampton 265 Honokaa Jerri Moniz 277 Island School
Cross Country - Girls - Division II
  Winning Team Runner-Up Team  
Year School Coach Score School Coach Score Site
2012 Seabury Hall Bobby Grossman 207 Kamehameha-Hawaii Joel Truesdell 247 Hawaii Preparatory Academy
2013 Seabury Hall Bobby Grossman 92 Kamehameha-Hawaii Joel Truesdell 325 Island School
Loading...